201-55 Alexander Street, Vancouver, BC V6A 1B2
RealDream Contracting logo

Licensed residential builder · Langley

Tarcott Construction Ltd.

Building Envelope Renovator · licence 54385 · Langley, BC

Licence
#54385
Status
Approved
Expires
July 31, 2027
Type
Building Envelope Renovator

Is Tarcott Construction Ltd. licensed?

Yes. As of September 17, 2026, Tarcott Construction Ltd. is a licensed residential builder in good standing with BC Housing, under licence number 54385, with the Building Envelope Renovator licence type. The current licence term ends on July 31, 2027. BC Housing names Scott Noble and John Lindsay as responsible for the company. The licence lists a mailing address in Langley, BC.

The registry record

What BC Housing lists for Tarcott Construction Ltd.

Copied field for field from the public registry on September 17, 2026. Names and addresses are shown exactly as the registry prints them, typing slips included, so you can match them against the live record.

Legal name
Tarcott Construction Ltd.
Licence number
54385
Incorporation number
0856376
Licence type
Building Envelope Renovator
Status
In Good Standing: Approved
Expiry date
July 31, 2027
People responsible
Scott Noble and John Lindsay
Mailing address
5871 256 Street, Langley, BC, V4W 1K8
Phone
(604) 614-1584
Also
(604) 625-5308

Location

Where Tarcott Construction Ltd. is registered

5871 256 Street
Langley, BC V4W 1K8

The orange pin is the mailing address on the licence, located by the BC Address Geocoder. A mailing address is where the company receives post, often an office or a home. The dark dots are the 20 licensed builders registered closest to it; tap one for its record.

In context

  • 46 licences record a mailing address in postal area V4W, which GeoNames names Langley Township East.
  • 4 of the 267 licences with a Langley address hold the same licence type as Tarcott Construction Ltd. (Building Envelope Renovator).
  • 18 of them, this one included, reach the end of their current term in July 2027.
  • 82 of the 267 recorded a website, and 19 are registered to a numbered company.

Before you hire

What the registry does not say about Tarcott Construction Ltd.

A licence in good standing answers one question: is this company allowed to build new homes in BC with warranty insurance. Everything else a homeowner needs sits outside the registry. These are the questions this record cannot answer for you, and where to get the answer.

  • Website

    The registry records no website for Tarcott Construction Ltd. Ask for the company's website or a portfolio of finished homes, and for the address of a project you can drive past.

  • Building for clients

    This licence does not include the General Contractor type, so the registry does not show Tarcott Construction Ltd. as licensed to build a new home under contract for someone else. If you want a home built on your own lot, ask whether the company holds a General Contractor licence under another name.

  • Insurance and WorkSafeBC

    The registry does not record liability insurance or WorkSafeBC coverage. Ask for a certificate of insurance naming you, and a WorkSafeBC clearance letter dated within the last month.

  • Municipal business licence

    BC Housing licensing is provincial. Each municipality issues its own business licence, so ask for the number in the municipality where your project sits.

  • Past work and references

    The registry holds no project history, reviews or complaint records. Ask for three completed homes with owner contact details, and check BC Housing's New Homes Registry for homes this builder has enrolled in warranty.

The full checklist, with what a good answer sounds like, is in our guide to hiring a contractor in BC.

What the Building Envelope Renovator licence covers

Tarcott Construction Ltd. holds this licence type. The explanation below comes from BC Housing's own pages and applies to every licence of the same type, so it is the same on every page that lists it.

Building Envelope Renovator

May repair the outer shell of existing buildings

The building envelope is the outer shell of a building: roof, exterior walls, windows, doors and the layers that keep water out. In BC, a company that manages all or most of a building envelope renovation must hold this licence and provide third-party warranty insurance for the repair when the work reaches the thresholds in the Building Envelope Renovation Regulation. This is the one licence type on the registry that covers work on existing homes rather than new construction.

2-5-10 warranty

All new homes built by licensed residential builders in BC must have 2-5-10 home warranty insurance: two years on labour and materials, five years on the building envelope including water penetration, and ten years on the structure of the home. The insurance is provided by a warranty company approved by the BC Financial Services Authority, and the builder arranges it for each new home.

Renewed every year

General contractors, developers and building envelope renovators must renew their residential builder licence every year to keep it in good standing. The expiry date on a record is the end of the current term. Only builders in good standing may call themselves Licensed Residential Builders.

Renovations are different

The licence is about new homes. Ordinary renovation work in BC, such as a kitchen, a bathroom, a basement suite or a whole-home renovation that keeps most of the existing structure, does not require a BC Housing licence, and the registry says nothing about whether a company does that work or how well. BC Housing states that a standalone accessory dwelling unit, such as a garden suite or laneway home, meets the definition of a new home, so it must be built by a licensed residential builder with home warranty insurance. What to check when hiring a renovation contractor instead.

Building your own home

A homeowner can build a new home for their own use without a licensed builder by becoming an owner builder, which BC Housing authorizes case by case. Owner builders are exempt from licensing and third-party warranty insurance, and are personally liable for construction defects in the home for 10 years.

Sources for the statements above
  • BC Housing, Public Registry of Licensed Residential Builders (read 2026-09-17)
  • BC Housing, Apply to Become a Licensed Residential Builder in B.C. (read 2026-09-17)
  • BC Housing, Builder & Developer Licensing (annual renewal) (read 2026-09-17)
  • BC Housing, Home Warranty Insurance (2-5-10 coverage) (read 2026-09-17)
  • BC Housing, Building Envelope Renovations (read 2026-09-17)
  • BC Housing, Secondary Suite Incentive Program (laneway homes and garden suites are new homes) (read 2026-09-18)
  • BC Housing, Become an Owner Builder (read 2026-09-18)
  • Homeowner Protection Act and Regulations (read 2026-09-17)

Nearby on the registry

The 8 licensed builders registered closest to Tarcott Construction Ltd.

Measured in a straight line between mailing addresses located by the BC Address Geocoder. The registry carries no ratings, so this is a list, never a ranking.

Questions about Tarcott Construction Ltd.

Each answer is built from this licence's registry record and BC Housing's published rules. None of them describe the quality of the company's work, because the registry does not.

Is Tarcott Construction Ltd. a licensed residential builder in BC?

Yes, as of September 17, 2026. Tarcott Construction Ltd. appears on BC Housing's Public Registry of Licensed Residential Builders under licence number 54385, with the status In Good Standing: Approved. Only builders in good standing may call themselves Licensed Residential Builders in British Columbia. Licences are renewed yearly, so confirm the current status on the registry before you sign anything.

What is the BC Housing licence number for Tarcott Construction Ltd.?

Tarcott Construction Ltd. holds residential builder licence number 54385. Its BC incorporation number, as recorded on the licence, is 0856376. Search that licence number on BC Housing's registry to see the live record.

What type of licence does Tarcott Construction Ltd. hold?

The registry lists Tarcott Construction Ltd. as Building Envelope Renovator. A Building Envelope Renovator licence means the company may repair the outer shell of existing buildings.

Who is responsible for Tarcott Construction Ltd. on the licence?

BC Housing records 2 people responsible for the company: Scott Noble and John Lindsay. This is the name or names BC Housing holds accountable for the licence.

Where is Tarcott Construction Ltd. located?

The mailing address on the licence is 5871 256 Street, Langley, BC, V4W 1K8. 45 other licences on the registry share the V4W postal area, and 267 licences in total have a Langley mailing address. A mailing address is where the company receives post, and it may differ from where it builds.

When does the licence for Tarcott Construction Ltd. expire?

The registry shows an expiry date of July 31, 2027. Residential builder licences in BC are renewed every year, so a date in the future means the current term is paid up, and a builder who lets it lapse loses the right to build new homes until it is renewed.

How do I verify Tarcott Construction Ltd. on the BC Housing registry myself?

Open BC Housing's Public Registry of Licensed Residential Builders and search licence number 54385, or the company name. The registry shows the same fields as this page, live. This page is a copy made on September 17, 2026 and is republished when the registry is downloaded again; the registry is the authority.

Does Tarcott Construction Ltd. do renovations?

The registry cannot answer that. The licence is about new homes. Ordinary renovation work in BC, such as a kitchen, a bathroom, a basement suite or a whole-home renovation that keeps most of the existing structure, does not require a BC Housing licence, and the registry says nothing about whether a company does that work or how well. BC Housing states that a standalone accessory dwelling unit, such as a garden suite or laneway home, meets the definition of a new home, so it must be built by a licensed residential builder with home warranty insurance. Tarcott Construction Ltd. does hold the Building Envelope Renovator type, which covers repairs to the outer shell of existing buildings.

Does a BC Housing licence mean Tarcott Construction Ltd. carries 2-5-10 warranty?

All new homes built by licensed residential builders in BC must have 2-5-10 home warranty insurance: two years on labour and materials, five years on the building envelope including water penetration, and ten years on the structure of the home. The insurance is provided by a warranty company approved by the BC Financial Services Authority, and the builder arranges it for each new home. The licence is the first half of that requirement; the warranty is enrolled home by home. To see whether a specific home built by Tarcott Construction Ltd. is enrolled, search the address on BC Housing's New Homes Registry.

Can Tarcott Construction Ltd. build a laneway house or garden suite?

The licence does not include the General Contractor type, so the registry does not show Tarcott Construction Ltd. as licensed to build a new home for a client. BC Housing states that a standalone accessory dwelling unit, such as a garden suite or laneway home, meets the definition of a new home, so it must be built by a licensed residential builder. Ask whether the company holds a General Contractor licence under another name.

How many licensed builders are in postal area V4W?

46 licences in good standing record a mailing address in postal area V4W (Langley Township East), Tarcott Construction Ltd. included: 38 with the General Contractor type, 24 with the Developer type and 2 building envelope renovators. 267 licences record a Langley address in total.

Published by RealDream

Renovating an existing home on the North Shore?

We renovate homes in North Vancouver and West Vancouver. Renovation needs no BC Housing licence, so we are not in the list.

Renovation quote

Tell us about the renovation and we will price it

This form reaches RealDream Contracting, the North Vancouver renovation company that publishes this directory. It does not reach Tarcott Construction Ltd., and nothing sent here is passed to them. To contact Tarcott Construction Ltd., use the phone number on its registry record above.

  • A written scope and a fixed price once drawings and selections are locked.
  • Permits handled for the City of North Vancouver, the District, and West Vancouver.
  • Owner-led: Nima Gerani attends the first site visit and stays on the file.

Free quote

Get a project estimate

Share a few details and we'll respond within one business day.

RealDream × Realtors

Let's build something together.

Leave your details. Let's talk about working together.

An introduction starts the conversation. Partnership terms are agreed together.

Prefer a conversation? (604) 401-4849